How much time will i get for FELONY CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT LARCENY when they have no evidence?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Hendersonville, NC

my uncles car was stolen by a ex friend and this so called friend is trying to say i had something to do with it, i was with my grandmother the whole time and even notified my uncle about the car being missing, all they have is this boys word and no evidence......help what should i do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If there is no evidence, then there is no crime involving you. You would not serve any time.
    The boy's statements if made in a courtroom , under oath would be evidence which , if believed by the jury, result in a conviction.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal conspirator

A conspirator is a person who agrees to commit a crime with one or more other people. Conspirators are equal participants in the commission of the crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

Conspiracy Charges in Arizona

The saying, dont do the crime if you cant do the time, should really say, dont plan on doing the crime if you cant do the time. An individual can still serve time in prison even if they... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering