How much time will i get for a 3rd degree burglary charge theft charge criminal damage charge with only one prior?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

i only have one prior of shop lifting from years ago and i willingly going into court after being bailed out. i also have a recurring drug diversion program court date pendin a week after this one. any hope of regular or intensive probation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kristian Kanekoa Lindo

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Burglary in the 3rd Degree is a Class 4 Felony in AZ. A first time felony offender can expect anywhere between 1 year (mitigated) to 3.75 years (aggravated).

    MCAO is now offering special fast track programs. If you take a plea early, you may get a really mitigated sentence. The hope for probation will be up to the prosecutor, judge, and your APO.

  2. Adam J. Post

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should contact a qualified criminal defense attorney in Phoenix, Arizona to answer your probation questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,287 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,287 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering