Skip to main content

How much time will be served by a person on probation for drug charges, if they are caught in violation on drugs?

Creola, OH |

This person has been attending meetings but has missed some and has serious drug problems

Attorney Answers 3


Can't answer the question without more information. Are they felony or misdemeanor charges originally? What was the original sentence imposed? Need more information

Mark as helpful


A person can receive all of the suspended sentence if they violate a term of their probation. Whether this will happen depends on the judge, the probation officer, how long the person has been on probation, how many violations they have, the severity of the probation, the persons past criminal record, and whether they have a good violation if a revocation is filed.

Attorney Chris Beck
Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
1370 North Fairfield Road
Suite C
Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
(937)426-4000 phone (24/7)

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It could be all of the suspended time, could be some of the suspended time, or could be none of the suspended time. It all depends on probation's position, the prosecutor's position, the severity of the violation itself, mitigating factors, and ultimately the judge's position.

Answers to questions are not legal advice. They are for general educational purposes and in no way establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics