How much time will a person get for aggravated battery domestic first offense FL

Asked 5 months ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Flag

One prior arrest adudication withheld, "victim" is grandmother(who is crazy) defendant is 20 yrs old with very low IQ (documented). Also interested in what if any bond might be assesed? I know that bond is up to the judge.

Additional information

Forgot to say Alleged "victim".

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 17, 2013 21:39. It is very hard to determine what "time" the person faces based upon your questions. We do not have enough information. Factors to determine what possible sentence the defendant is facing can include prior history, victim' s desires, whether there was great bodily injury to the victim, specific evidence of proof or lack thereof, prosecutor, judge and perhaps who you hire as a criminal attorney. I could give you a general answer about the maximum time but that is usually not going to be potential sentence. Contact a local lawyer and bring in the police report and see what the lawyer advises.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 02:10. I agree with my colleague below. I strongly recommend You retain a criminal defense attorney immediately. My firm is located in Tampa and offers free case consultations. Our office number is 813 830 2261. Good luck.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 08:35. The amount of "time" someone will do depends on several factors. First, the only reason someone will be sentenced is if the enter a plea of guilty or no contest or get found guilty at trial. Find an attorney in your area to help your loved one deal with their situation.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 21, 2013 18:50. As the other attorneys said, it will depend on what the State is seeking based on their review of the defendant's file. My office is in Saint Petersburg; feel free to contact me if you would like assistance with your matter.

  5. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 20, 2013 21:50. Aggravated battery scores a minimum of 21 months florida state prison with a maximum of 15 years. That is if you plea the case or lose at trial. There are defenses and mitigation available so sentence could be anywhere from nothing if you win to 15 years fsp if you lose. Hire someone who is not a plea lawyer otherwise your friend/family member will end up in prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary