How much time USC-IS take to provide decision on L-1 B individual regular process? Can I apply for H-1 B if my L-1 B in process

Asked about 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Hi

I have filed my L-1 B individual petition in regular process and got the receipt no. on 4th of November 2013.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles H Kuck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without premium processing, count on 45 to. 90 days for an initial response.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It can be a long process.

    Filing for an H before getting a decision on the L is not a good idea.

    What did the company's immigration lawyer say about this idea?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The same employer or another employer can file an H1B petition for you, but as you are probably aware the filing will be constrained by the visa cap.

    There are also issues of being granted change or extension of status to H1B if an intervening petition is still pending with the USCIS, so the question of whether an H1B petition can be filed is separate from the question of whether it is desirable. The pending L1B petition can easily take several months for a decision, esp. if there is an RFE. Please consult with an immigration lawyer.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,200 answers this week

2,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,200 answers this week

2,329 attorneys answering