How much time should someone expect to serve for a second dui within 2 years when this person was considered a htv after the 1st

Asked over 2 years ago - Marion, IN

I reside in grant county indiana. About 18 months ago I was charged with a owi and I pled guilty. I got one year suspended and one year probation which I served. Due to having 10 tickets in ten years this dui caused me to be considered a mini habitual traffic offender and my license is suspended for 5 years. I have not be in any trouble since then until a week ago. I was pulled over for driving as an htv and also another owi. I am out on bond and I go to court soon. I am wondering what should I prepare myself for? Am I facing a year in jail? What is the average sentence given for this? Please help! I have enrolled in aa classes.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marcelino Gustav Lopez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This is very serious.

    The DUI will likely be charged as a D felony. If you plead guilty or are found guilty the sentencing range is 6 months to 3 years in the Department of Corrections.

    The HTV will likely be charged as a D felony. If you plead guilty or are found guilty the sentencing range is 6 months to 3 years in the Department of Corrections. Worse, is that if you plead guilty or are found guilty you will lose your license for life.

    PLEASE find an attorney that will fight for you. Good luck.

    This is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be obtained from a lawyer after you have entered into an attorney... more
  2. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should ask a local DUI defense attorney for a free consultation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now