How much time for aggravated assault false imprisonment and three counts of child endangerment

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hinesville, GA

I am going up against these three crimes an needed to know how much time I am looking at max.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard J. Weintraub

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The crime of aggravated assault carries a maximum penalty of 20 years of imprisonment, unless it involves an assault with intent to rape a child under the age of 14, where the penalty is imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. The crime of false imprisonment carries a maximum penalty of 10 years of imprisonment. Keep in mind that the sentencing and punishment provisions of O.C.G.A. Section 17-10-6.2 will apply if the aggravated assault and/or the false imprisonment are deemed to be "sexual offenses" under Section 17-10-6.2. Therefore, if the victim of either of these offenses is under the age of 14 and the assault is with the intent to rape this child or if the child is under the age of 14 and is not the child of the defendant for purposes of analysis under the false imprisonment statute, you will be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Section 17-10-6.2. The crime of cruelty to children in the first degree carries a maximum penalty of 20 years of imprisonment, whereas the crime of cruelty to children in the second degree carries a maximum penalty of 10 years of imprisonment. The crime of cruelty to children in the third degree is punished as a misdemeanor, which carries a punishment of up to 12 months in jail, unless the conviction constitutes a third or subsequent offense of cruelty to children in the third degree, which then constitutes a felony with a maximum of 3 years of imprisonment. The degree of the offense of cruelty to children depends upon the facts of each case. As you can see, these are very serious offenses and you need to retain the services of a good criminal defense attorney as soon as is possible.

  2. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Mr. Weintraub's answer is on the money and in case you couldn't tell, a judge could string the sentences together one after the other for each charge for which you were convicted. Follow Mr. Weintraub's advice and seek counsel now.

  3. Elmer H. Young III

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The judge who would handle your case in Liberty county is a no-nonsense, conservative judge who would not hestitate to put you away were you convicted, Have you applied for a public defender? Have you spoken with a lawyer yet? Lawyers have to have time to investigate and calculate the defenses in the cases they handle, so do not wait until the ast minute to seek counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,819 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering