How much time for Adjustment of Status after Biometrics.

Asked about 4 years ago - Maryville, TN

Hi,

I am on my student VISA and my wife is green card holder. She filed I-130 for me which is already approved. After that we filed for Adjustment of Status and also for Employment Authorisation. I got my biometrics taken last week. Now my question is how long it usually takes for USCIS to process.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicole Murphey Dickey

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard.do

    Use the link above to go to the USCIS webpage, where you can enter your Application Receipt Number. You can also look up the general processing times for each form at a particular field office (where you mailed your application).

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You will have an interview first and then your case will be adjudicated and be approved or denied.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,157 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,157 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering