How much time does two counts of aggravated robbery carry.

Asked about 1 year ago - Newport, TN

First major crime he has. He has one prior charge for simple possession of marijuana but has never been into any other trouble.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each count (if no prior felonies) carries up to 12 years, to serve 85%. So could get up to 24 years.

    www.midsouthcriminaldefense.com

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  2. William Joseph Bell

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Ferguson is correct. Also, the charge of Aggravated Robbery is a Class B Felony, which carries a sentence range of 8 to 12 years at 85% if he has no more than one prior felony conviction. The facts of the case, as well as negotiation with the District Attorney, could determine whether the sentence for each count would run concurrently (at the same time) or consecutively (one after the other). These are very serious charges and I would recommend you consult an experienced criminal defense attorney.

    The information provided does not create an attorney-client relationship and is provided merely as a general... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty. Focus your energy on retaining an experienced local criminal litigator that can help exonerate him or find and bring to the court's attention mitigating information.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,607 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,607 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering