How much time does the state of MN have to file a DWI charge after an arrest? 48 hrs served in jail, no bond; not MN resident

Asked over 5 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

Time limit to charge a person with a DWI due to probable cause in MN

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in MN, but generally speaking the time in which the government has to file a misdemeanor, like DUI, is 1 year.

    Edward J. Blum

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Bail bonds for criminal charges

Bail bonds are a way to post bail. Instead of paying the full amount, you pay a smaller fee to the bail bondsperson, who posts the entire amount to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering