How much time does felonious Assault 2 carry?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

My Fiancee just got charged with 2 felonious Assaluts to the 2nd degree and she never been in any trouble and i was just trying to see just how much time she was facing.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ian Nathan Friedman

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . A person charged with Felonious Assault which is a second degree felony faces a presumed sentence of incarceration between two to eight years. While the time is not mandatory, there is a presumption of incarceration in an Ohio penitentiary. Good luck to the both of you.

    Ian Friedman
    216.928.7700

  2. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In Michigan, Felonious Assault carries a maximum possible penatly of 4 years in prison. It is defined as either striking someone, or putting someone in fear that you are going to immediately strike them, while you are holding either a weapon or something that can be used as a weapon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,621 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering