Skip to main content

How much time does conspiracy on a robbery carry?

Cleves, OH |

2 counts of robbery with gun spects
1 count of conspiracy

Attorney Answers 1


Conspiracy convictions expose co-conspirators to the same sentencing maximums associated with the underlying charge. Robbery (not aggravated robbery) is an F-2, and carries a potential prison sentence of 2-8 years. Sentencing on gun specs runs consecutive to the sentencing on the underlying charge. Gun specs can carry three years or one year of prison.

Aggravated robbery is an F-1, and carries a potential prison sentence of 3-10 years.

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. The answer presumes you are not currently represented by an attorney who knows your specific circumstances.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics