How much time does a three time felon get for grand larceny?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

his first offense since he was let out of prison about 4 years ago...

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be a guess at this point without knowing more facts.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on which level Grand Larceny, what the prior felony conviction was for, and whether his lawyer can negotiate a lower level charge.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically, the maximum sentence for a persistent felony offender (3 felonies) is life imprisonment. Go from there.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. John J. Carney


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should retain a good lawyer who has a lot of experience at practices in New York City. If you are indigent you will have a public defender but on a serious matter like this where he is facing a mandatory prison term t is better to retain private counsel. I am a "10.0 superb" rated lawyer and you can see my rating and reviews on Avvo and check out my website for more information. The fee would depend on many factors but a plea is very reasonable while trial is always mush more money as it is about 50-100 hours work. If he knows that he cannot win a trial and it is just a plea bargain you could afford to retain any of the good criminal lawyer here on Avvo who almost always offer a free consultation. After a consultation many lawyers will be able to tell you the fee but not the sentence as that depends on many factors and he would have to talk to the prosecutor and judge. My guess its that he will do a year or less in jail unless there are mitigating circumstances.
    John J. Carney 917 696 2363

  5. Kenneth Marc Mollins

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on many factors including; if violence or perceived was used while committing the crime & what degree of larceny your friend was charged with. Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony while Grand Larceny in the third degree is a class D felony. Each charge has its specific guidelines with regards to sentencing.

    Most criminal defense attorney's provide free consultations and would be happy to provide you with answers to your questions. If you don't want to consult an attorney another thought might be to Google "NY Penal Law + Article 155," which will provide further details about larceny laws in NY.

    Hope that helps!

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,256 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,256 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering