How much time do you serve in Georgia? Is it by county or statewide?

Asked over 6 years ago - Dallas, TX

What are Georgia's sentencing minimums and maximums? Meaning, if you are charged with a misdemeanor, how much time do you serve? Example: a convict in Dekalb county sentenced to 1 year on a misdemeanor theft charge; how much time would they serve overall? 50% (2 for 1), 75% or 95%? how does time service work (with no infractions)?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Wrixam McIlvaine

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Georgia - a misdemeanor sentence can range from probation to 1 year in jail. Each county sheriff determines credit to be given to inmates who serve "good time" with no infractions.

    Jails I am familiar with often grant 'trustee' status to inmates who exhibit good behavior with no infractions. Often, these inmates will be given special work details outside of the facility and other benefits. Generally, these inmates will receive 2 days credit towards their sentence for every day spent incarcerated. Other inmates may serve every day of their sentence.

  2. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The amount of good time or gain time on a local county jail sentence will vary from county to county.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,315 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,315 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering