Skip to main content

How much time do you get out of a breaking and entering and theft felony 5 on both

Portsmouth, OH |

only trouble ever been into besides traffic

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Without knowing the facts of the case, I can tell you that a person convicted of a fifth degree felony can face imprisonment from six months to one year and/or fines not more than $2,500 per offense. That being said, community control can be a possibility. These are serious charges, and a person charged with these offenses should speak with an attorney immediately to discuss his or her options.

    A response to a question on Avvo is NOT legal advice. These answers are provided for general informational purposes ONLY. Thomas Haren is not your attorney until you have signed a retainer agreement with his firm and paid a fee. Questions posted on Avvo normally provide very limited information, and thus a more detailed, private conversation is needed before any answers should be relied upon. DO NOT POST CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION ON AVVO.


  2. You should seek experienced counsel in the county wherein your charges originate.

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.


  3. A fifth degree felony carries a maximum of 12 months in prison however most do not have any mandatory jail time. House Bill 86 made it increasingly difficult (not impossible) to send non-violent offender's without a felony conviction in the previous five years to prison. It is still possible though. I suggest you contact a good criminal defense attorney in your area who can assist you with your case. Remember if you win your case there is no jail and typically a person with a good attorney gets the benefit of a better sentence. Good luck.

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics