Skip to main content

How much time do you get for SECOND DEGREE KIDNAPPING w/o sex charges? Please keep in mind the charge is in Greenville NC

Greenville, NC |

This person has 4 count of it. If you cant tell me please give me a link to someone who can.

Attorney Answers 2


It would depend upon the defendant's prior record. It is a class E felony, with punishments ranging from a minimum of 15 months up to 88 months. Intensive probation is possible for a person with little or no criminal history.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


2nd Degree Kidnapping as a stand-alone charge is unusual. But looking at simply that charge the potential time looks like this: The offense is a Class E Felony. Felonies are sentenced according to a grid which sets out statutory minimum and maximum sentences based upon the offender's prior criminal record. A person who has no prior record level points would be subject to a minimum of 15 months in prison to a maximum 50 months in prison. This person would be eligible for supervised probation, but whether he would get it would depend upon the specific facts of his case. The highest sentencing block on the grid is for person who have 18 or more sentencing points. Probation is not an option. The minimum prison time for a person in this block is 30 months and the maximum time is 88 months.

The information contained in this communication is provided for informational purposes only. It is not offered as and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this communication or any information provided in it does not create an attorney-client relationship between The Law Offices of Mark T. McCullough PLLC and the user or browser. This communication may be considered advertising under the North Carolina Revised Rules of Professional Conduct or under the state bar rules in other jurisdictions. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. The outcome of any case on which we work cannot be predicated on previous results. Electronic mail or other communication to The Law Offices of Mark T. McCullough PLLC in connection with a matter for which we do not already represent you may not be treated as privileged or confidential. Communications are not privileged until the client and lawyer have agreed on legal representation. Please do not send confidential information to us via e-mail or in any other manner without first communicating directly with us about the attorney-client relationship. The transmission of an e-mail request for information does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics