How much time do prosecutors have to allow me a speedy trial after an arrest in Omaha, NE? Criminal Case

Asked about 1 year ago - Omaha, NE

NE Revised Statute 29-1207, NE Constitution I-11, Article 6 of U.S. Constitution

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . They have six months from the time you enter a plea of not guilty. Filing motions, etc., can extend the period.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our... more
  2. Tregg Robert Lunn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . 180 days from the date of the filing of the Information in felony cases. If you have been charged with a felony, that clock does not even start until you are bound over to District Court. As said earlier, different events stop that clock such as the filing of Motions etc.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,398 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,398 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering