Skip to main content

How much time do i have to apply for military veteran insurance sgli / vgli after the 120 day period?

San Diego, CA |

i was discharged honorably over 10 yrs ago but never bothered w/ life insurance. can i still apply for vgli now i have a family?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    You are no longer eligible for VGLI. In order to convert your SGLI to VGLI, you must apply within one year and 120 days after discharge. See http://insurance.va.gov/sglisite/vgli/vgli.htm.

    Law Office of Stephen P. Kelly (508) 983-1479--Criminal Defense, Military Law, Divorce & Family Law, Appeals. DISCLAIMER: Answers to posted questions are for general interest only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established by virtue of any answer posted by the attorney.


  2. Unfortunately you are not eligible for the SGLI.
    http://www.insurance.va.gov/sglisite/SGLI/SGLI.htm

    mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics