How much time can you serve for first time assault/domestic violence?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Kansas City, MO

How much can you serve if you never went to jail for assualt/domestic violence before and you didnt severly injure anyone? The person I'm asking about has been in jail for about a week now and has a $4,000 dollar bond...
How much time could this person serve?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua T. Mathews

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The answer depends on whether the individual was charged with a state crime or a municipal ordinance violation. If there is a $4,000 bond, it is likely a state crime and can carry substantial penalties.

    First Offense Third Degree Assault is a misdemeanor punishable by up to fifteen days in jail.

    Second Degree Assault is a Class C felony punishable by 5-15 years in prison.

    First Degree Assault without serious injury is a Class B felony punishable by 5-15 years in prison as well.

    First Degree Assault with serious injury is a Class A felony punishable by 10-30 years in prison.

    This is a potentially very serious offense, and requires immediate legal assistance. Keep in mind that in Jackson County, if you pay the bail, he may become ineligible for a court appointed attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,376 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,376 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering