How much time can you get if you have an escape charge while on parole?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pueblo, CO

If you get an escape charge for leaving a treatment center while on parole how much time could you be facing?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on how they charge it. If they charge it as a class 3 felony - potential is 4 - 12 years. If they charge it as a class 4 felony, potential is 2-6 years. There are some cases on whether the sentence should be aggravated and worse or not. However, I think that the consensus now is that it should not be aggravated.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Sentencing depends on the charge and the facts and circumstances of the case. Talk to a criminal defense attorney in your area.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Parole for criminal conviction

Parole is the release of a person from prison before the sentence is finished. Parole is conditional on your adherence to certain rules, similar to probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,191 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,191 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering