How much time can you get for an escape charge from a countyjail on a work-release order in south carolina?

Asked over 2 years ago - Laurens, SC

someone on a work-release program, leaves and does not report back to county facility. what degree is that and how much time will they face?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Joseph Quinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Pursuant to SC code section 24-13-410, one year to fifteen years consecutive to any previously imposed sentence.

    It appears the one year may be suspended based on the language of the statute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,036 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,036 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary