How much time can my son get for violating his intensive probation order?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Rocky Mount, NC

He was currently in jail and put on intensive probation felony and then escaped from jail and now there saying that even though he was in jail his probation started the day he took the plea. common law robbery.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You son faces whatever the maximum sentence was for the original offense for which he was placed on probation for in the first place. Additionally, I would expect that he would also be charged with felony escape charges. In many states felony escape charges can carry consecutive sentences. This would mean that he could be sentenced for the original offense and be sentence to an additional term of incarceration to be served after serving the first sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,482 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,482 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering