Skip to main content

How much time can i get for petty larceny and i have 1 arrest on my record?

Spring Valley, NY |

i stole from a clothes store 90$ worth and i payed thier bill but i do have 1 arrest on my record i did 9 months for attempted robbery

Attorney Answers 3


Much will depend on where the case is. You could receive up to one year in jail but a non-jail disposition is possible. Good luck n

I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Phone #: 718-208-6094 email: This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You really should consult with an attorney here. If you are on probation or parole, you can do additional time on that.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The max jail time is 1 year. Hire a good criminal defense lawyer.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics