How much time can I get

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

7 yrs for a gbi. Got out was doing real good. 2 yrs out now. Got into it with my wife popped her in the mouth well drinking. She filed a police report. I'm still on high control with a yr left. How much jail time am I facing. And if she testifys in my behalf will it help me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Sounds like your wife just posted a question regarding this. You need to hire an attorney ASAP.

  2. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It will depend on whether new case is a felony or not. Consult with an attorney for yourself and determine your best strategy including your supervision case. Good luck.
    www.losangelesdefenders.com

  3. Mark A. Broughton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . This is a difficult if not impossible question to answer under these facts, and in light of the new re-alignment laws. It sounds to me as if you received a 7 year prison sentence for a crime that included an enhancement for GBI. If so, that is a violent felony and you were placed on parole ("high control"). A violation could send you back to prison, in addition to whatever charges may come from the new situation (although more specific information is necessary to make this determination). Bear in mind that the conduct alone can result in a violation whether or not new charges are filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering