How much time can a person get for violation of parole with a new charge in Pa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey Shore, PA

Flag

my husband has been on parole for a little over 2 years now. His max out date was Dec. 30, 2011 but they had parole revacation hearing in Dec. and denied his parole and pulled his street time and reparoled him for another 23 months. Then on Dec. 31 he got a DUI and has been in jail since and they had revacation on Jan. 16 2012 and denied him parole for pending DUI charges but they didn't give any time frame that he would serve for the parole violation. they dont have his prelimiary hearing scheduled until Feb. 28 2012. Is that too much time for the parole violation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2012 06:35. It does not sound like too much time based on your description. This appears to be a second violation of his parole and it is a serious violation in that he was arrested on new charges. Following the disposition of his DUI case, his parole officer should make a recommendation as to the parole violation. He will be entitled to jail credit for any time spent in jail that is not credited toward the DUI charge, if he is convicted. If he has a bail on the DUI charge, it is generally advisable to pay that bail as soon as possible to ensure that all of his credit will go toward the violation, since he is probably facing more time on the violation than the DUI charge. This recommendation may be different if he is a repeat DUI offender. He should retain an attorney to advise him fully on these issues.

    David Bradley
    Bradley Law Firm, LLC

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 08, 2012 05:50. I agree with Mr. Bradley, but I also write to note that by statute, state parole backtime cannot be served concurrently with time imposed based on new charges. That means that the jail time he serves for the DUI, if any, cannot also be applied to his parole backtime.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary