How much time between eviction notice and eviction?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Chandler, AZ

After bankruptcy has been granted - waiting for the bank to serve notice - once I get notice, what is the minimum amount of time before I have to vacate the premises?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christy Thompson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . An eviction notice gives you five days to vacate the premises or attend a hearing and explain why your side of the story. If you need more time to move, have other issues dealing with the move, it if a good idea to request a hearing and ask for additional time. If you do not request a hearing, you do have five days from the date you receive the notice to leave the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,051 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,051 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering