How much surcharge I would have to pay for 2 points

Asked 11 months ago - East Brunswick, NJ

My son got a ticket for unsafe lane change and was rear ended. He lost control of the car when he swerved to avoid hitting something in the road. I am planning to appeal the ticket, hoping to reduce the fee and no points.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would not normaly have any type of MVC surcharge for a 2 point ticket. Your Insurance Company's surcharge will varry and for that information you need to call your carrier. Also, you should consider hiring an attorney to help defend against the ticket.

    While we strive to ensure that the information is accurate, without knowledge of all of the facts of a particular... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A common plea offer for this type of ticket is "Unsafe Operation" also known as "Unsafe Driving." That plea offer comes with a $250 state surcharge on top of the fine for the ticket and court costs. How your insurance company assesses surcharges is up to them. Since an accident was involved, it is a good idea to be represented by an attorney.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would not have an MVC surcharge for a 2 point ticket, but your ins co may increase your premium. It depends on your history.

    Do NOT rely on this answer as the information provided here is not legal advice nor is it a substitute for legal... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No surcharge for 2 points. If he has a provisional license he cannot get 0 points.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Tickets for unsafe lane changes

You can get an unsafe lane change ticket for changing lanes while driving in a reckless manner that endangers other users of the road.

Dennis A. Vanderginst

Fighting For Your Rights

If you have been injured due to someone else's negligence don't allow yourself to be a victim twice. The insurance company for the "at fault" party is NOT on your side. Their job is to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,551 answers this week

3,573 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,551 answers this week

3,573 attorneys answering