Skip to main content

How much should it cost to draw up a simple power of attourney contract?

Houston, TX |


Attorney Answers 3


It depends on how simple your situation really is.

Here's a link to the statutory form on the web, which is free.

If you need help figuring out what you need, most lawyers charge hourly rates.

Mark as helpful


Generally, attorneys and law firms will charge flat fees or hourly rates for drafting documents - dependent upon the complesity of the document. You should consider consulting with a few different ones and make your determination from there. Additionally, there are many free items on the internet, but be cautious when using those free items. If my law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact us at to arrange for an initial consultation. The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Mark as helpful


A *great* deal of harm can be done if a power of attorney is misused, or even if it's just misunderstood.

Putting the document together to say what you want it to say is easy. Deciding what you want it to say -- what limitations on authority, what expiration date, what other expiration terms -- is something that requires judgment.

A good lawyer can probably listen to your situation, ask questions you may not have thought of, make appropriate recommendations, and then put together an appropriate document in anywhere between one and three hours, at least in most instances. Most lawyers would charge you either a flat fee or by the hour; depending on how complicated your situation is and who you consult, it could cost anywhere from $200 to $1500, with $500 probably being a typical fee.

That may seem like a lot to spend. Whether it's worth the risk of doing it yourself (e.g., by using an online form) depends a lot on how much you have to lose. For most people and most situations, before creating such a potentially dangerous legal instrument, it's worthwhile and cost-effective to pay for a lawyer's help.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics