How much should i settle for in a medical negligence case?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i paid almost $6000 to a laser hair removal spa and they failed to get results because of the low fluence settings and an inappropriate laser. they guaranteed the results and failed to deliver. i have pictures and my medical file to prove my case in small claims. it will cost money to correct the problem. they would want me to sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement and stop further investigation through the board. how much should i ask? there were also additional side effects like increased hair growth because of the low settings.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . An online forum cannot give you such a specific answer. A very experienced med-mal attorney could look at your paperwork and medical records, interview you, and give you a range of values. If the lawyer made the contact, you would probably receive more. Good luck in resolving this.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, nobody here can answer that question. There are too many factors that must be considered. You should speak with a local medical malpractice lawyer about it. He/she will also likely be able to secure a better settlement than if you handle it yourself.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more
  3. Donald A Green

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys, but will add that you need to weigh the costs and benefits of moving forward with litigation. In a case like this, it wouldn't surprise me if the cost of pursuing your claim well exceeded the damages value of the case. Mal is very expensive and difficult to prove. Additionally, every procedure carries risks and I think it's highly unlikely they would guarantee the results - at least not in writing. Read through your records and I almost guarantee you that you signed a disclosure and assumption of risks. Nonetheless, a full analysis requires a comprehensive review of your records. Also be aware that claims for med Mal must be filed within one year in CA. For these reasons you should contact an attorney immediately if you really feel you have been harmed

    This answer is intended to provide general information only. It does not create an attorney client relationship... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering