| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How much should I calim for damages in a open water meter accident?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
I fell in a water meter in Atlanta because it was uncovered. I fell on my knees leaving a big gash I had X-rays and nothing was broken. How much should I claim for damages?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Stefan Cianan Turkheimer
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
That's a difficult question and depends on a lot of information that is not given in the question. It sounds as if this is a claim against the City of Atlanta, if so, you only have 6 months to provide ante litem notice, so make sure you do that within the time frame. I would suggest you contact a lawyer on this as the notice must provide a number of elements and if they are not satisfied your later suit for damages could be dismissed because of it.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice concerning Georgia law. However, generally, this type of incident is one in which you should seek the assistance of competent personal injury counsel. The attorney will be in the best position to guide you as to the potential value of your claim. If your injury occurred recently, it is way too soon to contemplate a settlement demand, as you have not fully healed.
In the interim, you should secure photographs of your injuries and the area of your fall.. You should also decline to give any statement to the potential defendant and do not allow them access to your medical records until such time as you have spoken with an attorney. You may also wish to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com which deal with some of the issues you are currently facing. |