How much should I be worried, and how good an attorney must I find?

I was bouncing in a bar a month or so ago, and at closing some of the guys got belligerent. One threatened to knock my teeth out and came at me, I hit him once, knocking him out. He was ok, told ambulance he was fine, didn't want to go, but friends said 'civil suit' so go. The responding officer said they were all drunk, and if not for that, would have hauled me to jail. I did not give a statement, as he seemed predisposed in judgement, and he told me he had given my personal information to the guy I hit and his friends, so they can press their civil suit. I've heard nothing until tonight, when the bar owner called to tell me that he had been contacted by a lawyer for the guy. I've also gotten mail from lawyer's 'offering me their service'. What do I do now? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Check with both the bar and/or your personal insurance to determine if you may have coverage that will provide a defense for you. Otherwise, you will certainly need to contact an attorney who handles defense of personal injury lawsuits.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Jennifer Nolte Williams

Jennifer Nolte Williams

Contributor Level 4
Contact your local bar association to find an attorney that focuses on personal injury defense cases. You might also check with the bar to see if they have insurance that might cover your attorney's fees.

_____________________________________
This response is for informational purposes only and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer. An attorney-client relationship may only be created by written agreement of the parties. This information is not a substitute for seeking legal counsel from an attorney with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard