How much should i ask for if me an my daughter were passengers in a car accident

Asked over 5 years ago - Winder, GA

i suffered a knot to my head an my 1 year old daughter was unharmed. the insurance company claimed it was a 50/50 claim so both parites are supposedly at fault

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Houston Dillard Smith III

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I recently joined AVVO so you may have already resolved this issue.

    First, let me say that I'm sorry to hear you and your daughter were in an accident. I'm glad that your injuries were not more serious.

    Without knowing more about the facts of the collision it's difficult to address the insurance company's declaration of 50/50 fault.

    You are in a good news /bad news situation however. The good news is that you were not injured more seriously. The bad news, from a monetary perspective, is that the less the injury, the less the insurance company is likely to pay. You should be able to recover your medical bills and perhaps a few hundred dollars for the bump on your head, assuming the insurance company changes their liability decision.

  2. Keith Samuel Hasson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should definitely consult with an attorney with experience handling cases involving head trauma.

  3. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Has a neurologist reviewed your condition. Before you do anything you need an answer on just what injury if any you have experienced.

    If you have an injury that is serous you should speak with a lawyer about representing you.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,875 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,875 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering