How much power does the Board of an HOA have?

Ours seem to be making up the rules as it goes along. One new "law" says when we sell, the new owner must live in the unit for the first two years. That is going to severely limit my buyer pool when I go to sell as this is a rental now. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Contributor Level 3
Disclaimer: this response is informational only, should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.

The HOA Board only has those powers granted to it by California law and the organizing documents under which the HOA was created.

An HOA can only make changes if they do so in the manner stated in the organizational documents and after putting the matter to a vote. Often, an HOA must give notice to all owners and allow them to respond and/or vote. Most such restrictions as you describe are against public policy. You may want to review the HOA's organizational documents.

It also might not be an issue unless and until you attempt to sell your unit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources