how much percentage a Florida State Attorney is allowed to charge for child support
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Viewed 266 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child Support legal fees:
I was wondering how much percentage a Florida State Attorney is allowed to charge for child support , if it's one lump sum up front????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alejandro Rafael Lopez
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Florida, there is a mathematical formula which is used and applied to calculate the amount of child support one parent pays the other for the child's benefit. The State Attorney does not choose the percentage. The amount which you refer to as a "lump sum" usually never happens because it is usually paid per month, per week, or otherwise to the child's custodial parent until the child turns 18 (or under other conditions). If you are talking about a lump sum against child support arrears in a child support case in order to be released from an incarceration order, it is different. In that case, the prosecution (or State Attorney) may ask for the full lump sum of arrears, but it is up to the judge to determine if the parent who is to pay: 1) disobeyed the child support court order willfully and deliberately and 2) if the parent has sufficient properties to pay the whole child support arrears in full or in part,
Hope the answer helped. Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq. Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A., 2996 Edgewater Drive, Orlando, Fla. 32804 Ph.: (407) 649-1404 Fax: (407) 649-9890 Electronic mail: ALopez2827@cs.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: if I have sole legal and physical custody of my daughter can I move out of state with her Previous question: Cancelled courses |