How much percent of time do you serve in federal prison?

Asked about 2 years ago - Welch, WV

My boyfriend was arrested in march 10 , 2011 . . . hes release date on the bop website says he will be released in June 16 , 2017 . . . how much time will he actually do ? ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An inmate will serve 85% of the sentence imposed by a federal judge. 54/days per yera credit off the total sentence imposed, unless he loses it while in prision.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Good time begins accruing after the 1st year of incarceration. If your boyfriend has a high school diploma, he will be eligible for 52 days of good time credit per year following the 1st year (less if he does not have a high school diploma or its equivalent ).

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 85% is correct although the way it is calculated it works out to something like 87%.

Related Topics

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Federal crime

A federal crime is prosecuted under federal law, not state. Federal charges can come from crimes committed on federal lands, or from offenses like tax evasion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,097 answers this week

3,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,097 answers this week

3,752 attorneys answering