How much of my husband's pension do I receive and for how long if we divorce?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Huntington Beach, CA

My husband and I were married in 2004. He is seeking a divorce. He wants me to give up my rights to claim on his pension and 401K if I agree to accept other assets instead. He is estimated to be paid $7,850/month from his pension and he currently has $16K in 401K. Estimated his 401K to be $300K by the time he retires at 55. Before I agree to anything, I want to know how much I would receive from his pension and 401K and for how long could I receive these payments?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your share of your husband's 401K plan would be 1/2 of the contributions made to the plan during the marriage before separation, plus or minus investment gains or losses thereon to time of distribution. Your share of your husband's pension plan would need to be calculated based on the duration of your marriage plus other information not contained in your question. You could hire Ronald Reddall at Pension Values (find him on the internet), an expert in pension valuation, to calculate the current value of your share of your husband's pension plan.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  2. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There's not enough information to give you an answer. You'll need to review ALL the facts (date he started work, balance on the date you got married if he started work before you got married, balance on date of separation, etc.) with an experienced family law attorney to tell you if you're being offered a good deal. There's enough at stake here that you should NOT try to figure this out on your own.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,551 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,551 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering