How much of a settlement can I expect from an 8% disability rating of my neck?

Asked over 4 years ago - Connecticut

Also, am I better off settling or going to court for a jury trial? I have bulged disks at C4 C5 C6-C7. I am a 44 year old woman

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on a number of factors which can be brought into play when insurance company and attorney go back and forth in negotiations. So, without more specific information on your particular damages and circumstances, it would be legal malpractice for anyone to give you a down to the dollar answer.

    Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free initial consultation.

    The insurance industry’s own statistics indicate that once an attorney becomes involved, the value of any claim at least doubles.

    Put those two facts together and it is in your best interest to retain experienced legal counsel at your earliest possible convenience.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

  2. James Mcmurray Johnson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A dollar figure for settlement is dependent on a number of factors that have not been provided in your question. Also, whether or not to request a jury is dependent on the jury panels that are specific to your region. You should definitely consult with a personal injury attorney in your area so that they may assist you with your difficult, fact specific case.

  3. James Mcmurray Johnson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A dollar figure for settlement is dependent on a number of factors that have not been provided in your question. Also, whether or not to request a jury is dependent on the jury panels that are specific to your region. You should definitely consult with a personal injury attorney in your area so that they may assist you with your difficult, fact specific case.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering