How much of a chance does the father of my kids have on getting visitation or custody?

I've lived in Fl for 2 plus yrs with my 3 and 2 year old children. I was forced to move here after the father of my kids throw me out of our apartment while I had 1 child and the other unborn in GA? I had no choice but to move in with my parents in Fl. Since then, I have been their sole provider. He has had multiple attempts of suicide, arrest and overall mentally unstable. I tried to allow him to see & provide for his kids since then but he's still remained inconsistant and an emotional mess. I fear letting my kids visit with him without my presence b/c of his previous actions. He just doesn't care about any one else. He is still married with 2 older kids and another child after my kids. He doesn't hold a job or a home longer than 6mnth to a year. I just want him to leave us alone.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Follow this link to the Florida Bar's consumer info web page to ground yourself on Florida family law. Read the divorce and shared parenting pamphlets about custody issues. Then you should contact a family law attorney in your area. If the father tries to assert some rights to visitation, then you are going to need representation in court.
2 0
Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.