How much notice is required for a landlord to give a tennant if the rent is increasing?

Asked over 2 years ago - Augusta, GA

I got a letter on my door on Monday, June 4, 2012 about the rent increase. My lease ends at the end of the month. It is a $20 icrease.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles I. Pollack

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Look at your lease agreement, as it may answer your question. It's especially necessary to look at what happens at the end of the lease term. Does it automatically renew? Does it convert to a month-to-month lease? Something else....?

    If your lease is expiring at the end of the month anyway, could this be the landlord's way of offering you an extension of the lease term (or a new lease), with the increased rent?

    You didn't really provide enough information to provide a futher answer.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does... more
  2. Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The amount of notice required should be provided in the lease. Look there for the answer to your question. If it is unclear, you may consider showing your lease to an attorney for them to review and provide an answer.

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,501 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering