How much notice is a tenant entitled to when landlord provides eviction notice

rental property: I a got 30 day notice to move out of the rental that i have been living in for 9 years in ca. Iam entitled to a 60 day notice my 30 day is up on the 12th of oct now what? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
If you have been in the residence for more than a year, 60 days notice is required in order to terminate the tenancy. I am not aware of whether there is any rent control ordinence where you are, but if there is, the time may even be longer. If the landlord files an unlawful detainer action against you, make sure that you respond before five days is up, and make sure that you indicate that the termination of tenancy was invalid due to inadequate notice. Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard