How much notice is a landlord required to give before an inpsection and is it allowed during non business hours,

My landlord sent a text message @ 7:30 sunday morning informing me that he'd be by the same day around noon for an inspection. I requested he come the next day and he said he'd be in the area today and would be stopping by> - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lance George Miyatovich

Lance George Miyatovich

Contributor Level 6
Generally the rule is 48 hours. You need to review your lease and see what it says. Lots of states also have residential-landlord tenant laws. A landlord texting a tenant at 730am saying he would be by at noon for an inspection is generally not acceptable as reasonable notice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard