How much notice does a landlord need to give a tenate to vacate the house

Asked over 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have always been on time with my rent payments, the term lease was indefinite, however the house is now up for sale. If it is sold do I only have 30 days to find a new place, move, etc? I don't want to keep looking, when I know it may take months to sell in this economy.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A landlord who wants to terminate a month-to-month tenancy can do so by properly serving a written 30-day or 60-day notice (if the tenancy is over 12 months) on the tenant. Generally, a 30-day or 60-day notice does not have to state the landlord's reason for ending the tenancy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,107 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,107 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering