How much notice does a landlord have to provide to tenants to move out, for nonpayment of rent? Lease is expired.

I am a landlord of two rental homes. Both leases expired July 1, 09. They have been consistently late with rent and utility payments all year. Now that their leases have expired, is there a required amount of notice (by Minnesota law) I need to give them before I evict them? Or, can I start the process immediately?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Errin Preston Stowell

Errin Preston Stowell

Contributor Level 5
You should give your tenants a 30 day notice to vacate because they are now month-to-month tenants. And if they don't comply by the end of the thirty days then you can bring an eviction action to have them removed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard