Skip to main content

How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising rent?

Bradenton, FL |

Lease is coming up for renewal and just received a phone call stating that rent would be increasing next month (10 days away). Thought something had to be in writing several weeks in advance.

Attorney Answers 1


First, what does the written lease say about renewals? If nothing, then the term under the written lease ends this month and IF you and the landlord agree as to a new term verbally, you would be on a verbal month-to-month lease.
There is no statutory requirement for a certain amount of time to be afforded.

In essence, once the old lease is over it is over. The landlord is not required to lease it to you at the old rate.

IF the written lease has a provision for notice regarding the new term, then you and the landlord are both bound by its provisions.

I hope you found this response to be helpful.

This response: 1) is not intended as legal advise but rather providing general information to a general question; 2) is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship; and 3) shall not create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to a future inquiry.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics