How much money to invest in order to get a US Citizenship or a Green Card?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Sandy, UT

If i am not a US citizen or a green card holder, but visted United States on bussiness visa, how much money should i invest to get a US citizenship or a US Green Card?

Appreciated in advance. Ravi

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . In addition to the information in the previous response, note that the Employment-Based Fifth Preference Category (EB-5) contemplates some instances where a minimum investment of $500,000 is required, and others where $1,000,000 is required.

    There also exist E-visas for investment-related nonimmigrant immigration benefits. There is not a specific minimum amount of money that must be invested, but instead the amount that must be invested corresponds to details about the business in which the investment is made. For example, an investment in a manufacturing business may require a very large amount of money for purchasing or leasing manufacturing equipment, but a consultation business may require a much smaller amount of money for such things as an office space, computers, etc. In some situations, an investor may succeed with an investment of even less than $100,000.

    For both immigrant visas and nonimmigrant visas, beyond the amount of money to be invested there are multiple other threshhold issues to be considered for eligibility, and there is no substitution for consulting with an immigration lawyer about this.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

  2. Answered . The minimum investment is $500,000. To discuss this in more detail feel free to contact my firm for a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,580 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,580 answers this week

3,707 attorneys answering