Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How much money should i ask the hospital for in damages?

i was on a psychiatric ward and escaped out a window. i woke up with many injuries (broken arms and legs, fractured back, minor intestinal damage) and spent a half of a year in hospitals. i want to settle out of court but i dont know how much money i am entitled to in damages. at what number should i begin to negotiate? if it were you, what would be a fair minimum?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
It is almost impossible to calculate this,and I doubt very much if a hospital would settle with you if you do not have a personal injury lawyer.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
3 people marked this answer as good
Alan James Brinkmeier
Alan James Brinkmeier, licensed in Illinois
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
In analyzing damages, many attorneys start with the economic loss based on medical bills, lost wages, lost earning capacity, etc. and then apply a multiplier (such as 3x) to estimate damages. The settlement value of a personal injury case depends greatly on the likelihood you would be able to get the case to trial and prove the hospital is liable for the damages. You are more likely to obtain a favorable settlement if you are represented by counsel. You should consult an attorney licensed to practice in your state to discuss the particulars of your matter and for any specific legal advice. Many personal injury attorneys offer free initial consultations.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
To achieve a settlement you will need to have matter of the investigation completed.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help? "

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

Contact a local lawyer that will provide a consultation to you so you might explain your situation in more detail.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details if you would like.

Here is a Legal Guide about things to consider.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now