How much money I should make so my wife could apply for h-4 visa?

Asked about 2 years ago - Canfield, OH

I am planning to apply for h1-b visa. I have a company that will hire me and I wanted to know how much money I should make so it would be considered that I am able to maintain my family? Is it hard to get h-4 visa specially if are married only a few months?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other.

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your salary meets the H1b requirements, meaning the average wage for that position, your income will be enough also for an H4 for your spouse.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The prevailing wage

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The wage listed on the LCA.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you and your spouse will be applying for H-1B/H-4 visa at the same time, the money part will not come into question. How much you will be making is provided in the Form I-129, which is already with the US consulate, as a part of H-1B petition. It is not hard to obtain an H-4 visa for your spouse if you are married - the duration of marriage is not the factor.

  6. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no condition like what you stated, attached to H4. This may be because if you could get an H1 approval you would be earning fairly high and would be able to support your dependants. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H-1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering