How much money do you have to earn if self employed to file taxes on ?Filing married joint.

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I started a self employed job in the summer,and was wondering if I file taxes on it or not?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You probably have to file taxes. I would always recommend it if you are married filing jointly unless you are both out of work and not receiving anything but Social Security. If a dependent under 65 makes $5,800 they need to file.

    The maximum income a couple can make without filing in 2012 is $19,500.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,694 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,694 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering