How much money can I save by representing myself in an injury claim?

Asked over 2 years ago - Clearwater, FL

I'm thinking about representing myself in an injury claim following a car accident. How much money can I likely save by doing this?


.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Alan Adelman

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bad idea. You will not have to pay an attorney's fee, but your settlement offer will not be as much in all likelihood. There is an expression "anyone who represents himself has a fool for a client." Establish a relationship with an attorney you have confidence in. There are many qualified attorneys in your area. Good luck.

  2. Daniel Marc Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Statistics show that you likely will lose money by representing yourself. Please read part 1 of my article I recently posted as to why you shouldn't do that. Part 2 to be posted this week

    http://www.southfloridainjurylawyers-blog.com/2...

    www.southfloridaaccidents.com

    Daniel M. Berman www.southfloridaaccidents.com This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-... more
  3. Barbi L Feldman

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is absolutely your right to decide to represent yourself. However, there are many rules and laws that will make this process very time consuming for you. Also, if you do not take the time to really know what you are doing, then you could severely damage your case. So if you choose to proceed on your own, be prepared for a lot of research and work.

  4. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'd rather sit back and defer to my colleagues on this one. Sorry, asker. Looking forward to what's about to come :).

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,101 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,101 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering