how much money can i earn drawing a disabled widows pension before it affects my benefits
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 117 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
money earned by a disabled widow
Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you earn money when getting a Social Security disability benefit, it doesn't effect your benefit like it does with a retirement benefit, one dollar for every two past a certain point. Instead it goes to the question of are you still disabled or not. What is considered "substantial gainful activity" changes yearly and is currently $980 per month for non-blind individuals. If you make this for over a certain period of time, you are not considered disabled, since you are able to make this much money. My best advice for you is to contact Social Security and discuss your situation with them. They have the facts and figures on the computer in front of them that apply to your specific case.
|